CMSgt (Ret) Chris Spann

Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

CMSgt (Ret) Chris Spann

Chief Master Sergeant Christopher Spann is the Air Force Junior ROTC Aerospace Science Instructor for Thompson High School in Alabaster, Alabama.  He instructs 9th through 12th grade Aerospace Science and Leadership Education courses to develop citizenship and instill character in the student cadet corps.  He also oversees the unit’s drill team and color guard.

 

Chief Spann entered the Air Force in June of 1992 and his background includes various assignments in the Tactical Air Control Party career field at the Team, Flight, Squadron, and Group level.  The majority of his assignments have been in direct support of United States Army combat maneuver and Special Forces units, completing multiple deployments to Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM and SOUTHERN WATCH. 

 

Prior to his current position, Chief Spann served as the Squadron Superintendent of the 111th Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Murray, Washington.

 

EDUCATION

1996 Airman Leadership School, Whiteman AFB, Missouri

2004 Non Commissioned Officer Academy, Peterson AFB, Colorado

2006 Associate Degree, Information Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2014 Bachelor of Science Degree, Information Technology Management, American Military University, Charles Town, West Virginia

2014 Joint Senior NCO Professional Military Education Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. June 1992-August 1992, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
  2. August 1992 – October 1992, Student, General Purpose Vehicle Maintenance School, Chanute AFB, Illinois
  3. November 1992 – June 1994, General Purpose Vehicle Mechanic, 509th Transportation Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Missouri
  4. June 1994 – June 1995, General Purpose Vehicle Mechanic, 604th Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Red Cloud, Republic of Korea
  5. June 1995 – November 1998, General Purpose Vehicle Mechanic, 509th Transportation Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Missouri
  6. November 1998 – February 1999, Student, Tactical Air Command and Control Specialist School, Hurlburt Field, Florida
  7. February 1999 – August 2002, Battalion Tactical Air Control Party NCOIC, 19th Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Campbell, Kentucky
  8. August 2002 – August 2006, Chief, Special Forces Tactical Air Control Party, 1st Special Forces Group, Fort Lewis, Washington
  9. August 2006 – August 2008, Operations Superintendent, 5th Air Support Operations Squadron, Fort Lewis, Washington
  10. August 2008 – November 2011, Superintendent, TACP Modernization, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts
  11. November 2011 – November 2013, Operations Superintendent, 1st Air Support Operations Group, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington
  12. November 2013 – August 2015, Squadron Superintendent, 5th Air Support Operations Squadron, Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington
  13. August 2015 – February 2017, Squadron Superintendent, 111th Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Murray, Washington

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star Medal with oak leaf cluster

Purple Heart

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Army Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement medal with four oak leaf clusters

Army Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Combat Action Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS (optional)

1999  Commandant’s Leadership Award, Tactical Air Command and Control Course

2004  Distinguished Graduate Award, Non Commissioned Officer Academy

2005  NCO of the Year, 1st Air Support Operations Group

2009  SNCO of the Quarter, 653d Electronic Systems Group

2010  SNCO of the Year, Electronic Systems Center

US Army Airborne School Graduate

US Army Pathfinder School Graduate

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant, December 2015

 

Retired from Active Duty on 1 February 2017

 

(Current as of July 2017)